Hall Costume Contest Winners

2016 Winners

Records unavailable 

Records unavailable 

Records unavailable 

Records unavailable 

Best of Show

Best Overall:

Best of Friday:

Best of Saturday:

Friday

Craftsman:

  1. Lyn [link]
  2. Anime Angel Blue [link]

Journeyman:

  1. Rubica [link]
  2. Michelle [link]

Novice:

  1. Lauren & Lauren [link]
  2. Kaitlyn [link]

Youth:

  1. Lilith [link]
  2. Gillian [link]

Friday Judges' Award:

  • Mei Hoshi's "Most Intricate" Award - Michelle [link]
  • Euphoria's "Best Stud" Award - Athel [link]
  • Dokudel's "Kickin' It Old School" Award - Lilith [link]
  • Tinkitty's "Best Shoes" Award - Mae Mae Twin [link] 

Saturday

Craftsman:

  1. Jacob [link]

Journeyman:

  1. Insomniac Artist [link]
  2. Vicious Cosplay [link]

Novice:

  1. LJ, Victoria & Dave [link]
  2. Arras [link]

Youth:

  1. Usagi-chan [link]

Saturday Judges' Award:

  • Euphoria's "Sorry About Your Jacket" Award - ANImakeup [link]
  • Dokudel's "Most Scantily Clad" Award - Heather & Charlie [link]
  • Tinkitty's "Best Shoes" Award - Insomniac Artist [link]
  • Mei Hiroshi's "Can I Have Your Number?" Award - LJ [link]

Best of Show

Best of Weekend:

  • Joshua Eder

Best of Friday:

  • McKenzie Barton

Best of Saturday:

  • Megan Gardner

Friday

Craftsman:

  1. Jamie Bonsignore
  2. Marianne Pease
  3. Mary-Kay Santora

Journeyman:

  1. Jessica Pearce
  2. Joseph Campagna
  3. Alison Spooner

Novice:

  1. Mariel Van Norman
  2. David Pham
  3. Emilie Gschweng

Saturday

Craftsman:

  1. Chris Gary
  2. Amanda Shockley
  3. Megan Ludac

Journeyman:

  1. Robin Bernstein
  2. Melanie Leipert
  3. Marcie Zimmerman

Novice:

  1. Sarah Brice
  2. Yuen-Tao Chui
  3. Kristen Sterner

Youth:

Gillian Brazinski

Honorable Mention:

Coordinator's Award – Emily Musser
Keer's, "If you quit cosplaying, I'll cry," Award – Sarah Brice
Adam, aka Professor Kitty's, "Masterball," Award – Allison Rossi
Sarah's, "I <3 Embroidery," Award – Molly Carton
Yesod's, "Fabulous Disco!" Award – Cynthia Kirkland

Records unavailable 

Best of Show

Best of Weekend:

  • Tamara Heagy (Ryuk from Death Note)

Best of Friday:

  • Kristin Twesme (Millenium Earl from D. Gray Man)

Best of Saturday:

  • Amanda Weber (Lia de Beaumont from le Chevalier d'Eon)

Friday

Craftsman:

  1. Elizabeth Schram (Luna from Lunar: Silver Star Story)
  2. Amanda Shockley (Princess Zelda from Super Smash Bros.)
  3. Greg Clark (Hagi from Blood Plus)

Journeyman:

  1. Joshua Eder (Yuna, Lulu, Isaaru and Belgamine from Final Fantasy X)
  2. Shannon Anderson (Theresa from Claymore)
  3. Jewels L (Haman Karn from ZZ Gundam)

Novice:

  1. Katie Del Giudice (Misuzu from Air)
  2. Alice Lee (Hrist from Valkyrie Profile)
  3. Chelsey Cruz (Nurse from Silent Hill)

Judges Award:

  • Michael’s Award - Jen Sondheimer (Shuichi Shindou from Gravitation)
  • Jamie’s Award - Tara Wood (Ritsuka from Loveless)
  • Amanda’s Award - Erin Smith (Vesper from Ah! My Goddess)
  • Tarisa’s Award - Tini Clayton, Audrey Fields and Kristin Woodson (Mercedes, Gwendolyn, and Velvet from Odin Sphere)

Saturday

Craftsman:

  1. Margaret Mulcare (Zhen Zi from Dynasty Warriors 6)
  2. Erica Greenwold, Carly Bradt, Stephanie Ward and Mark Baker (Zidane, Garnet, Beatrix and Steiner from Final Fantasy 9)
  3. Jo Bornhoeft (Seth from Trinity Blood)

Journeyman:

  1. Andrea Zampella (Washu from Tenchi Muyo)
  2. Samantha Kingsland and Julien Nicols (Haseo and Atoli from .Hack//G.U. Trilogy)
  3. Will Frazier, Kirsten Miller, and Melissa Pitts (Legend of Heroes 6)

Novice:

  1. Katie Hitchens (Gaara from Naruto)
  2. Kelly Coffman (Fran from Final Fantasy XII)
  3. Derek Zimmerman (Zetsubou Sensei from Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei!)

Judge's Award:

  • Tarisa’s Award - Amanda Ernst, Robert Ramsey, Julia Duyckink, and Steph Douglas (Yukari, Akihiko, Aigis, and Fuuka from Persona 3)
  • Amanda’s Award - Josh Huggett (Ichigo from Bleach)
  • Mike’s Award - David Lettieri (Angeal from Final Fantasy: Crisis Core)
  • Jamie’s Award - Catherine Beiter (Nall)

Record Unavailable

Record Unavailable

Friday

Craftsman:

  1. John Keifer - Alucard (Castelvania: Symphony of the Night)
  2. Christina Behringer - Leon Belmont (Castelvania)
  3. Cody Surface – Axl (Megaman)

Journeyman:

  1. Jessica Angus & Meghan White - Krad with Fullsized Moving Wings (D.N. Angel)
  2. Michelle Ngyen - Justina (Magna Carta 2: Crimson Stigmata)
  3. Ted Schundler - Claus Valca (Last Exile)

Novice:

  1. Jessi Bavolack & Matthew Pascal - White Mage & Black Mage (Final Fantasy I)
  2. Thereasa Kelly - Riza Hawkeye (Fullmetal Alchemist)
  3. Kaitlin Reid & Stephanie Burger  - Hikaru Shido & Umi Ryuzaki (Magic Knights Rayearth)

Youth:

  1. Kevin Lipert - Ochazuke Alien (bobobo-bo-bo-bobo)
  2. Tori Borland - Ping (Megatokyo)
  3. Angela Manoski - Kagura Sohma (Fruits Basket)

Judges Award:

  • Elizabeth's "The Family Affair Award" - Angela Manoski & Alex Manoski (Kagura Sohma, Kyo Sohma, & Yuki from Fruits Basket)
  • Hawk's "Not Enough Ranma 1/2 Cosplayers Anymore Award" - Brandon Connolly (Ryoga Hibiki from Ranma 1/2 OAV)
  • Shannon's "The OMGWTF Moveable Wings Award" - Jessica Angus & Meghan White (Krad with Fullsized Moving Wings from D.N. Angel)
  • Mike's "The Insanely Awesome Attention to Details Award" - Michelle Nguyen (Justina from Magna Carta 2: Crimson Stigmata)

Saturday

Craftsman:

  1. Andria Sorrentino (Sakura Tsubasa from Tsubasa Resivior Chronicles)

Journeyman:

  1. Elizabeth Schram & Jennifer Snyder (Miaka Yuuki & Yui Hongo from Fushigi Yuugi)
  2. Rin Jay (Irenes from Chrono Cross)
  3. Kat Clift (Batgirl from  Batgirl)

Novice:

  1. Victoria Alexander, Melissa Alexander, Brianna Alexander (Flareon, Jolteon, & Vaporeon from Pokemon)
  2. Betty Fay (Mama Kurata from Kodocha Kodomo No Omocha)
  3. Rachel Crowe, Maria Molina, Lene Hockstein, Joanna Hardman (Vash, Milly, Wolfwood, Knives, Legato from Trigun)

Youth:

  1. Anthony Nordwall (Godzilla from Godzilla)
  2. Olivia Pierce (Rossette Christopher from Chrono Crusade)
  3. Samuel Eisenberg (Beet from Beet, the Vandel Buster)

Judge's Award:

  • Hawk's "Two Weapon Fighting Award" - Micah Weltson (Lloyd Irving from Tales of Symphonia)
  • Serge's "Awesome Wings Award" - Jamie Mullin (Skuld from Ah! My Goddess)
  • Sara's "Air Pirates Award" - Erin Carroll, Elizabeth Hooper, Candie Syphrit, & Mike Matlock (Zivilyn Bane, Vyse, Clara, & Gilder from Skies of Arcadia)
  • Ollie's "Best 1st Costume Award" - Olivia Pierce (Rossette Christopher from Chrono Crusade)
  • Katie D's "Best Yu Yu Award" - Heidi Rogers (Lulu from Final Fantasy X)

Friday

Craftsman:

  1. Michi "Zev" Kaioh (Lobelia Carlini from Sakura Taisen 3)
  2. Christina Behringer (Seto Kaiba from Yu-Gi-Oh!)
  3. Andrea Gale (Kyo from Dir en Grey)

Journeyman:

  1. Amanda Kirk (Leon Belmont from Castlevania: Moment of Innocence)
  2. Jamie Bonsignore, Michael Eng, Candace Bonsignore, Sarah Tremblay, & Alicia Acampora (Ichigo, Retasu, Purin, Mintu, & Zakuro from Tokyo Mew Mew)

Novice:

  1. Allison Chang (Rikku from Final Fantasy X-2)
  2. Lazaro Saavedra (Miklotov from Suikoden 2)
  3. Jonathan Heath (Pandarian Brewmaster from Warcraft)

Youth:

  1. Cameron Armstrong & Brandon Armstrong (Hamtaro & Oxnard from Hamtaro)
  2. Laurynn Fiehn (Kikyo from Inuyasha)
  3. Alexander Sheluga (Koenma from Yu Yu Hakusho)

Judges Award:

  • Tim Burton Award - Elizabeth Schaub (Sora from Kingdom Hearts)
  • Managing to Make a Cliche Look Good Award - Allison Chang (Rikku from Final Fantasy X-2)
  • Koenma Baby Award - Alexander Sheluga (Koenma from Yu Yu Hakusho)

Saturday

Journeyman:

  1. Karen Morgan (Suzukafrom from Angelic Layer)
  2. Andria Sorrentino, Chris Sorrentino, Evan sorrentino, Ryan Dize, Elizabeth Batson, Amanda Veath, Maranda Slinnamon, Alice Deise, & Milton Roberts Jr. (Mario Cart Double Dash Cast from Mario Cart Double Dash)
  3. Jamie Bonsignore (Jean from Lunar 2 Eternal Blue)

Novice:

  1. Elizabeth Schram (Trainer Yuna and Rikku from Final Fantasy X-2)
  2. Meridel Newton (Gackt from Malice Mizer)
  3. Jennifer LaBianca (The Cheat from Homestarrunner)

Youth:

  1. Aeris McDonnell (Moogle from Final Fantasy/Kingdom Hearts)
  2. Tara Wood (Gunner Yuna from Final Fantasy X-2)
  3. Heather Thompson (Sango from Inuyasha)

Judge's Award:

  • Quality Components Award - Victoria Cook (May from Hand Maid May)
  • A-gogo Baby Award - Brian Weiner (Viewtiful Joe from Viewtiful Joe)
  • The Monkey Award - Smantha Weeks, Sarah Klase, Jill Ryan, Heather Gerlly, Amanda Mi, Jen Wicks (Yuna, Seymor, Trainer yuna, Shiva, Trainer Rikku, Lady Luck Yuna from Final Fantasy X-2
  • Costume in Making Since Puberty Award - Hadrian Rodriguez (Mitsurugi from Soul Calibur 2)

Record Unavailable

Friday

Journeyman:

  1. Brian Smith
  2. Cara Sanz
  3. Peggy Zelenka

Novice:

  1. Leanna Mitchell
  2. Tyler James Novotny
  3. Meredith Davey, Austin Moon, Matthew Benson, Shaina Rae

Youth:

  1. Eva Archer         
  2. Stefanie Callimanis
  3. Isabella Archer

Saturday

Journeyman:

  1. Neil Weber & Sean Boyle
  2. Christy Lijewsky Marty Legron, Aja Moore,& Lindze Merrit
  3. Andria Batson, Elizabeth Batson, Jasmine Lloyd, Daniel Batson, Tiffany Robeson, & Chris Sorrentino

Novice:

  1. Brittany Mackley
  2. Meghan White
  3. Jamie Ann Pappadakes

Youth:

  1. Allison Chang
  2. Ty Cashman
  3. Kristie Blumer

Judge's Award:

  • Kevin Lillard’s Award - Cherilyn Nowak
  • David Zyn’s Award - Brandon Mulkey
  • Nickey's Award - Alyce Evans

Record Unavailable

Record Unavailable

Record Unavailable

Record Unavailable

Record Unavailable

Record Unavailable

Record Unavailable

Record Unavailable